Friday, December 10, 2010

Landee's Andes Mint Deliciousness


I don't want to sound bossy or anything, but you need to make these today.  Or maybe go to the grocery store for the ingredients today (if you don't have them on hand) and then make them.  Either way is fine, I guess.  But they do need to be made.  In your kitchen.  By you.  And then write me a thank you note, cuz you'll want to (Wondering about that cute pedestal plate?  More on that later).


Chocolate + subtle mint = taste bud heaven.




LANDEE'S ANDES MINT COOKIES



3/4 c. butter
1 1/2 c. brown sugar
2 T. water
Melt above ingredients in a saucepan over medium heat until melted and then add:
2 c. semi-sweet chocolate chips, stirring until completely melted.
Cool for 10 minutes. Pour into a mixing bowl and beat in 2 eggs.
Add:
2 1/2 c. four
1 1/4 tsp. baking soda
1/2 tsp. salt
Mix together and chill for about 45 minutes (do NOT make the dough the night before and think you can put it in the fridge and do the rest in the morning.  The chocolate chips reconstitute forming a chocolate dough BRICK.  You've been warned). Roll into smallish balls (like 1 – 1 1/2 inches big), flatten slightly, and place on cookie sheet. Bake at 350 for 10 minutes.
When cookies come out of the oven, place an Andes mint on top of each cookie and allow to melt for a few minutes. Swirl the melted chocolate like icing. Allow to cool.
Just FYI, this is a fabulous basic chocolate cookie for just about everything.  It's perfectly soft & chewy, firm but not crunchy.  I tried THIS recipe from Pioneer Woman last year (can you tell I enjoy the chocolate/mint combo?) and the chocolate cookie part was disgusting.  I like the idea though.  I may try again this year with this recipe.  


Anyway, as I was looking in the baking aisle for some other confections, I happened upon these little puppies.

What?  Yes.  Yes.  And yes.  They looked like the perfect way to make these delectable cookies a bit more festive.  As Beebs said, as she ate these out of the bag, "I think I like these too much." Agreed, my padawan learner.  Agreed.


This time I melted some white chocolate (it's basically an adhesive here) and put it on top and then sprinkled on the Andes Peppermint Crunch baking chips.  


Fantastic.




Are you noting the adorable plate they are on? I thought you might be.  My awesome, amazing SIL showed me these when we were at her house over Thanksgiving (that link is to her business website, btw, she does the cutest stuff).   If you're looking for a fun way to deliver goodies around to friends and neighbors this holiday season while, at the same time, giving them a little gift, this is the answer!  And it can be very inexpensive if you do it right.


  1. Find a plate.  Preferably adorable and on clearance.
  2.  Find a cute pedestal...this could be anything from an upside-down ice cream dish (pictured above with the original Andes mint cookies) to a candlestick.  Thrift stores are literally overrun with possibilities.  I saw some candlesticks at Wal-Mart for $4.
  3. Gorilla Glue the found pedestal to the bottom of the plate.  Hot glue pops off fairly easily though it might work in a pinch.
  4. Tie cute ribbon/tulle/whatever around it!

Imagine the possibilities with these, people!  You could tier them like nobody's business.  Large plate on bottom, stem, cute coordinating smaller plate on top.  Do cream colored plates and switch out the ribbon to change it up for any decor.   Whatever.  The world is your oyster with these babies.  

PS I told you I was now a food blogger.  But I bet you didn't see that craftiness comin' did ya?  I'm full of surprises.

PSS Here is my "haul" from the cookie exchange aka The Reason I Go.

10 comments:

Memzy said...

I also tried PW's cookies last year and could not agree more. The choc cookie part tasted like cardboard! I'm so glad you put this up because I'll be trying these pronto.

I know an even easier friends/neighbors gift tho......

It's called nothing.

Yay!

Landee said...

Nothing. Good one, Memz.

And right? PW should be ashamed of herself putting that recipe up. I can barely trust a word out of her mouth now.

Flem said...

Wow I thought my little toffee was nice. Well, forget that, thanks for showing everyone up.

Carol said...

My mouth is watering as I look at those pictures. I'm gonna try them. I especially like the idea of adding the mint chololate to a hot cookie and letting it melt. And those plates are darling. You're super talented.

eekareek said...

I will try this recipe just because I LOVED your pumpkin crunch cake recipe. And the plates...adorable.

Your craftiness is making me feel insufficient, btw.

And I get my neighbors the same thing that Memzy gets hers.

Hot Pants said...

Fancified! I have a serious cookie obsession. I don't ever bake them for my neighbors tho, I eat them all myself. And that is what I plan on doing with these.

Carol said...

I tasted your cookies last night via Memzy--skrum-de-lish.

Jenny ESP said...

You're nice. Maybe I'll have time to bake when I'm in Boise, cuz them look good!! Those homemade cake plate+candlestick thingys are huge around these parts. They're making the rounds, just like the pig flu did...

Marlen and Clay said...

Your blog is AWESOME Tiffany! These look amazing!
:) Marlen

michelangelo said...

what i want to know is how many cookies this recipe makes. how do i know if i need to double it for the schiess family bsu-utah bowl watching party on wednesday?

isn't it your SIL that is super talented? just sayin'.